Handbook of ICC Arbitration: Commentary, Precedents, Materials
International Arbitration and Forum Selection Agreements: Drafting and Enforcing by 
International commercial arbitration and conciliation in UNCITRAL model law jurisdictions by 
Redfern and Hunter on International Arbitration by 
The Leading Arbitrators' Guide to International Arbitration, 3rd ed. by Contains text of commercial arbitration treaties and related documents. European coverage begins with 1952. NAFTA coverage begins with 1992. GATT coverage begins with 1994. All other coverage varies by source.
Contains full text of international agreements, with an introduction and bibliography, and other documents selected by the editors of the American Society of International Law (ASIL) Interest Group on International Economic Law. Topics include regulation of international trade; finance and foreign investment; protection of intellectual property rights; frameworks for regional economic organizations; and rules governing international commercial transactions, litigation, and arbitration.
Comparison of international arbitration rules, 4th ed.
Prepared by the International Arbitration Group of Simpson Thacher & Bartlett.
Open access database of known arbitration cases decided under investment treaties.
Organization of investment arbitration cases by policy area (e.g. agriculture, environmental protection, taxation).
Compilation of the appointment records of individual arbitrators who have sat in investment arbitration cases.
Other information and commentary on the system of international investment arbitration.
The Database is a collaborative effort between the Institute of International Commercial Law and the Pace Law Library. Pace database on the CISG and International Commercial Law.
International Centre for Dispute Resolution - Arbitration Awards (ICDR-ARBAWARD)
International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes – Awards (ICSID-AWARDS)
International Chamber of Commerce International Court of Arbitration – Awards (ICC-AWARDS)
International Commercial Arbitration – Awards (ICA-AWARDS)
Permanent Court of Arbitration Awards (PCA-AWARDS)
Society of Maritime Arbitrators Awards (SMA-ARBAWARDS)
World Intellectual Property Organization Awards (WIPO-AWARDS)
CPR Institute for Dispute Resolution Awards (CPR-AWARDS)
National Arbitration Forum Awards (NAF-AWARDS)
China International Economic Trade & Arbitration Commission – Awards (CIETAC-AWARDS)
International Arbitration – Cases (IA-CASES)
International Law - Iran-United States Claims Tribunal Decisions (INT-IRAN)
WTO & GATT Panel Decisions (WTO-DEC)
North American Free Trade Agreement Awards (NAFTA-AWARDS)
London Court of International Arbitration Awards (LCIA-AWARDS)
ICSID Reports Basement K 3834 .A41965 S37 2001
ICSID Review Basement K 9 .C75
Reports of International Arbitral Awards = Recueil des sentences arbitrales Basement KZ 200 .R47 Also available through HeinOnline
European Union International Commercial Arbitration - Journals and Law Reviews (EUICA-JLR)
American Review of International Arbitration (AMRIARB)
Dispute Resolution Journal (DRJ)
International Arbitration Law Review (INTALR)
Pepperdine Dispute Resolution Law Journal (PEPDRLJ)
Vindobona Journal of International Commercial Law & Arbitration (VJICLA)
Bulletin, Supplements, Dossiers and Rules are searchable on the International Chamber of Commerce Dispute Resolution Library, http://www.iccdrl.com/.
Multidisciplinary index to thousands of popular and scholarly journals, including engineering trade journals, from 1975 to current.
Indexes and abstracts articles from leading international political science journals.
Covers global public policy and social issues including health, finance, education, technology, and the environment for the U.S. and abroad. Covers periodicals, books, hearings, reports, gray literature, government publications, Internet resources, and o...
Legal periodical index.
Full text of select periodicals, as far back as 1994, in addition to indexing of legal journals, law reviews and monographs. Current awareness service for legal research. Provides subject indexing and listing of tables of contents for more than 570 law journals.
Multilingual index to articles and book reviews appearing in approximately 540 legal journals published worldwide.
Legal Journal Index indexes articles from legal journals published in the United Kingdom and Europe as well as journals covering topics pertaining to the laws of the European Community and its Member States.
TDM focuses on recent developments in the area of arbitration and dispute management.
The newsletter and journal are helpful for current awareness.
There is a subscription fee for this resource - the university does not cover this product.
These research guides should be helpful by providing background information on this topic, as well as providing links to evaluated resources. The goal is to save researchers time and effort.
(When using another academic institution's guide, be aware that links or call numbers referenced may be specific to that library's collection.)
The first step to any research project is informing yourself generally on the topic.
If your background research did not lead you to the actual text of the treaty or agreement related to your research, you can search for it in the following resources.
Once you have some basic information about what NAFTA Chapter 11 is, you'll ready to look for some more detailed scholarly writings on the topic. In this step, you can look for both law review articles and treatises, as described below.
A great way to look for law review articles is to use a legal journal index. This type of source contains bibliographic records for thousands of journal articles. These searchable records include author, article title, journal title, publication date, subject-specific keywords, and (sometimes) content from the articles themselves (either an abstract or the full text).
By using an index, rather than simply doing a full-text keyword search in a journal database, you can view a list of highly relevant articles for your topic.
Below are a few legal periodical indexes to try:
On the Westlaw Edge homepage, under Content types, click Secondary Sources, then click Law Reviews & Journals. You can enter a simple search in the search box, or click Advanced to perform an advanced search (such as only looking for the appropriate term in the title of an article). Here is an example of that kind of advanced search:
advanced: TI(NAFTA and Chapter and (eleven or "11"))
This will search for all of those words in the title of the article (including either "eleven" or "11"). It returns less than 100 results, sorted by relevance.
Don't forget to click the Citing References tab when you are viewing an article. This displays a list of later (more recent) primary and secondary materials that cite the article you are currently viewing.
HeinOnline's Law Journal Library (IdentiKey credentials required) provides access to an extensive collection of legal journals from around the world.
The Advanced Search option allows you to search for specific text in the article title. This is a good first option for finding the most relevant articles on this topic. Set up the search so that any spelling variations are accommodated, like this:
You can also limit on this screen by journal title, date, and publication type.
HeinOnline also has a citation service for journal articles. When you are viewing an article, click on the ScholarCheck button (e.g. 
) located on the left hand side of the webpage, next to Contents, to view a list of more recent articles that cite your article.
At present, you can use the LAWPAC (Upper/Gold) search bar to search for relevant treatises on this topic that are available in the law library's collection. Try entering this text in the Keywords Anywhere box on the LAWPAC Advanced Search screen:
"nafta chapter 11" OR "nafta chapter eleven"
This will return 10 results, sorted by date. You can limit the results list by using the links on the right side of the search results screen.
NOTE: In the future, we can use the UNIFIED BAR. Click on Advanced search and run the same query. Over 800 results will populate. Simply use the All filters button to narrow results by Source type to Books and eBooks by checking the box next to those items. 18 items will populate.
Notes on finding books:
Whenever you find a relevant source (either an article or a book), it is also a good idea to do a search for it in Google Scholar. This will allow you to see additional related articles and citing references.
The major benefit of this is Google Scholar's cross-disciplinary nature, which expands beyond sources that only discuss law. Also, remember that HeinOnline and Google Scholar have started a working partnership.
Assume that you have read several law review articles and at least one treatise on this topic, and now you're ready to find some primary sources. Specifically, you want to look at documents from the arbitration proceedings themselves, especially awards but also other relevant rulings.
Here are a few arbitration cases that are cited repeatedly in the NAFTA Chapter 11 literature:
Historically, prior to July 1, 2020, the easiest place to find documents related to arbitration proceedings for major NAFTA cases, including awards and other rulings, is the NAFTA Claims website: http://www.naftalaw.org. Since July 1, 2020, the USMCA replaced NAFTA. To see run limited searching on the previous website, try Archive.org's WayBack Machine for Naftalaw.org.
For archived documents concerning the NAFTA Investor-State Arbitrations, please visit the State Department Archives.
Up until this point, the research methods used in this example could easily be adapted to other types of commercial arbitrations. However, the NAFTA Claims website will not help you if the arbitration documents you are looking for do not involve NAFTA cases.
Here are some other options for you to try to find these materials:
At this point, you may want to review some commentary on what you have found. Two excellent sources for that are KluwerArbitration* and Oxford Public International Law Database, as described below.
*At present, the William A. Wise Law Library does not subscribe to KluwerArbitration.
Another way to find commentary about a specific arbitral decision or award is to use the Oxford Law Citator.
When you view an arbitration decision or award in the Oxford Reports on International Law, you will see an orange button on the left side of the screen labelled Oxford Law Citator. See below.
Click the orange button to view the citator report for the award or decision.
The citator report for this decision is shown below. It includes links to references to this decision that are in documents within the Oxford Law databases. Click a link to view the referencing item.
Facebook 
Twitter 
YouTube 
RSS