Legal Instruction Resources

• PREAWARD: These OCG staff are assigned to Law and will consult with Colorado Law faculty on proposal preparation and submission.  They require a mininum of 5 business days lead time.  Jonathan Qin, Proposal Analyst.  Phone: 303-735-8264.  Email: jonathan.qin@colorado.edu.  Powerpoint presentation for Law Faculty on April 15, 2015: Proposal Development Basics
• POSTAWARD: These OCG staff are assigned to Law and will review, negotiate, accept, and assist with managing awards:
  • Grants: Kelly Rastello, Grant Officer.  Email: kelly.rastello@colorado.edu
  • Contracts: Dave Christopher, Contract Officer.  Email: dave.christopher@colorado.edu.

Colorado Grants Guide (annual, subscription-based): "The Colorado Grants Guide® is Colorado's leading online tool for grant funding research.  This comprehensive resource guide contains over 780+ profiles of local foundations and trusts, corporations, national funders, and government agencies that support Colorado nonprofit organizations.  The searchable database allows grantseekers to research funders and provides critical information like giving interests, application criteria, guidelines, deadlines, and past grantee information."  It must be accessed on-site in Norlin Library.

• Contacts: Brian Bornstein, Program Director.  Email: bbornste@nsf.gov.  Phone: 703-292-5366.  Reginald (Reggie) Sheehan, Program Director.  Email: rsheehan@nsf.gov.  Phone: 703-292-5389. 
• Program Solicitation (NSF 19-519) Guidelines (target dates: 8/1/19 or 01/15/20): https://www.nsf.gov/publications/pub_summ.jsp?WT.z_pims_id=504727&ods_key=nsf19519.  "The Law & Social Sciences Program considers proposals that address social scientific studies of law and law-like systems of rules.  The Program is inherently interdisciplinary and multi-methodological.  Successful proposals describe research that advances scientific theory and understanding of the connections between human behavior and law, legal institutions, or legal processes....Fields of study include many disciplines, and often address problems including though not limited to: Crime, Violence and Policing; Economic Issues; Governance and Courts; Human Rights and Comparative Law; Legal Decision Making; Legal Mobilization and Conceptions of Justice; Litigation and the Legal Profession; Punishment and Corrections."

To research ALL open federal government grants (Grants.gov): "Grants.gov is an E-Government initiative operating under the governance of the Office of Management and Budget.  Under the President's Management Agenda, the office was chartered to deliver a system that provides a centralized location for grant seekers to find and apply for federal funding opportunities.  Today, the Grants.gov system houses information on over 1,000 grant programs and vets grant applications for federal grant-making agencies."
 

• To track and manage National Science Foundation grants: "Research.gov's Proposal Submission pilot allows Sponsored Projects Office (SPO) staff and Principal Investigators (PIs) to use their institution's system to prepare and submit proposals directly to the National Science Foundation (NSF)."

SPINPlus: Sponsored Programs Information Network (SPIN) Plus, a product of InfoEd Global, is a web-based, searchable funding opportunities database available to all CU Boulder faculty, staff, and students.  "SPINPlus includes a database of funding opportunities, a database of investigator profiles, and a matching alert service.  Users can perform and save funding searches and create their own weekly email funding alert (CU Boulder login required)." 

Foundation Directory Online Professional: Updated weekly, FDO Professional is a research tool developed by the Foundation Center, a national nonprofit service organization.  It is used for finding foundation funding and is searchable by ZIP code, congressional district, and more.  The database is accessible to CU Boulder faculty, staff, and students.